vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh black silver wholesale supply battery (4) vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh black wholesale supply battery (3) vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh black wholesale supply battery plug connector details(1) vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh silver wholesale supply battery (2) vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh silver wholesale supply battery plug connector details(5) vgp bps9 sony vaio vgn ar vgn cr vgn nr vgn sz 111v 49wh black silver wholesale supply battery packing details(6)

VGP-BPS9 11.1V 49Wh Sony VAIO VGN-AR VGN-CR VGN-NR VGN-SZ Series Replacement Battery — Black & Silver | Wholesale Supply

  • Compatible OEM P/N: VGP-BPS9 / VGP-BPS9/B / VGP-BPS9/S / VGP-BPS9A / VGP-BPS9A/B / VGP-BPS9A/S / VGP-BPS9B / VGP-BPL9 / VGP-BPS10 / VGP-BPS10/B / VGP-BPS10/S / VGP-BPS10A / VGP-BPS10A/B / VGP-BPS10B / VGP-BPL10

  • Specs: 11.1V (compatible with 10.8V) | 4400mAh | 49Wh | 6-cell Li-Ion | Black & Silver — both in standard stock

  • Series coverage: Sony VAIO VGN-AR100–800 series · VGN-CR100–500 series · VGN-NR100–400 series · VGN-SZ5 / SZ6 / SZ600 / SZ700 series · PCG-5G1L / 5G2L / 5G3L / 5J1L / 5J2L / 5K1L / 5K2L / 6S2L / 6W1L / 6W2L / 6W3L / 7111L / 7112L / 7113L / 7131L / 7132L / 7133L / 7Z1L / 7Z2L / 8Z1L / 8Z2L

  • Supply: Wholesale-supply inventory maintained in both colors; 5200mAh 6-cell available on custom order

  • Quality: Incoming cell grading with internal resistance matched per batch; CE, RoHS, and UN38.3 certified; 12-month warranty

Product Description

The VGP-BPS9 is the earliest-generation Sony VAIO battery P/N in this product line — covering the 2006–2009 VGN-AR, VGN-CR, VGN-NR, and VGN-SZ platform families — and it carries one of the widest cross-reference families in the Sony aftermarket: fifteen confirmed OEM P/Ns spanning both the BPS9 and BPS10 designations, plus the extended-capacity BPL9 and BPL10 variants. At 11.1V and 49Wh, the 6-cell configuration was Sony’s standard across all four chassis families in this generation, and the electrical and physical specification is consistent throughout — a single verified SKU covers the entire installed base from the 17-inch VGN-AR multimedia platform down to the 13.3-inch VGN-SZ ultraportable.

Color is a material stocking variable for this P/N, as it was for the later VGP-BPS13. Sony produced the VGN-SZ series in silver chassis finishes alongside the predominantly black VGN-AR, VGN-CR, and VGN-NR families, and the battery housing color is visible on the machine’s underside. The /B suffix (VGP-BPS9/B, VGP-BPS9A/B) denotes the black variant; the /S suffix (VGP-BPS9/S, VGP-BPS9A/S) denotes silver. Repair centers processing a mixed VGN installed base without both colors in stock will regularly encounter jobs where the electrical replacement is available but the color match is not — a situation that produces end-customer complaints on cosmetic grounds despite the battery functioning correctly. We carry both colors as standard wholesale-supply inventory under this SKU.

The VGN-AR and VGN-CR platforms were widely deployed in both consumer and small-business segments across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific from 2006 to 2009, generating a large distributed installed base that continues to produce service demand well beyond the OEM parts lifecycle. For distributors maintaining catalog coverage of Sony VAIO legacy platforms, the BPS9/BPS10 P/N family is one of the most request-generating legacy SKUs in the Sony VAIO aftermarket. Wholesale-supply inventory in both colors eliminates the single most common fulfillment gap on this P/N; a 5200mAh 6-cell custom-build upgrade is available for buyers whose end customers require extended runtime.

Technical Parameters

Battery Model VGP-BPS9
Compatible Part Numbers VGP-BPS9 / VGP-BPS9/B / VGP-BPS9/S / VGP-BPS9A / VGP-BPS9A/B / VGP-BPS9A/S / VGP-BPS9B / VGP-BPL9 / VGP-BPS10 / VGP-BPS10/B / VGP-BPS10/S / VGP-BPS10A / VGP-BPS10A/B / VGP-BPS10B / VGP-BPL10
Brand Compatibility Sony VAIO
Voltage 11.1V (compatible with 10.8V systems)
Capacity 4400mAh
Energy 49Wh
Cell Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Cell Configuration 6 cells
Color Black (VGP-BPS9/B) / Silver (VGP-BPS9/S) — both in standard wholesale-supply stock
Condition New manufacture — cells impedance-graded and matched within ±2mΩ tolerance per pair prior to assembly; full rated capacity at dispatch
Cycle Life ≥500 full charge/discharge cycles to 80% retained capacity
Certifications CE / RoHS / UN38.3
Warranty 12 months from shipment date
Package Includes 1× VGP-BPS9 replacement battery (color per order specification)
Compatible Laptop Models Sony VAIO VGN-AR Series: VGN-AR41E / AR41L / AR41M / AR47G / AR48C / AR49G / AR53DB / AR54DB / AR55DB / AR520 / AR520E / AR550 / AR550E / AR550U / AR570 / AR590E / AR610E / AR620E / AR630E / AR660U / AR670 / AR670N1 / AR670N2 / AR670N3 / AR690U / AR71ZU / AR71J / AR71L / AR71S / AR73DB / AR74DB / AR75UDB / AR730E/B / AR750E/B / AR770 / AR790U/B / AR820E / AR825E / AR830E / AR83S / AR83US / AR84S / AR850E / AR850E/B / AR870EA / AR890U / AR93S / AR93US ·
Sony VAIO VGN-CR Series: VGN-CR11H/B / CR11S/L / CR11S/P / CR11S/W / CR11Z/R / CR115E/P / CR120E/L / CR120E/P / CR120E/R / CR120E/W / CR125E/B / CR131E/L / CR140E/B / CR150E/B / CR160A / CR160F / CR220E/L / CR220E/N / CR220E/P / CR220E/R / CR220E/W / CR240E/B / CR240N/B / CR260F / CR260F/B / CR260F/L / CR260F/P / CR260F/R / CR290E1 / CR290E2 / CR290E3 / CR290E4 / CR290EAL / CR305E / CR307E / CR408 / CR410 / CR415 / CR508 / CR509 ·
Sony VAIO VGN-NR Series: VGN-NR12H / NR110 / NR17G / NR185 / NR185N/S / NR21J / NR38M / NR398E/S / NR420 / VGN-NR100 / NR200 / NR300 / NR400 ·
Sony VAIO VGN-SZ Series: VGN-SZ54 / SZ55 / SZ56 / SZ57N / SZ58N / SZ64 / SZ65 / SZ75GN / SZ561N / SZ562N / SZ640 / SZ600 series / SZ700 series ·
PCG Series: PCG-5G1L / PCG-5G2L / PCG-5G3L / PCG-5J1L / PCG-5J2L / PCG-5K1L / PCG-5K2L / PCG-6S2L / PCG-6W1L / PCG-6W2L / PCG-6W3L / PCG-7111L / PCG-7112L / PCG-7113L / PCG-7131L / PCG-7132L / PCG-7133L / PCG-7Z1L / PCG-7Z2L / PCG-8111L / PCG-8Y2L / PCG-8Z1L / PCG-8Z2L
Application Deep-EOL replenishment for Sony VAIO VGN first-generation platform (2006–2009 deployment); repair channel and distributor stock covering four VGN chassis families under a single SKU
Supply Type Wholesale-supply — black and silver held as live inventory; 5200mAh 6-cell available on custom order

Need a stable supply plan? Send your model list + quantities + destination. We’ll confirm lead time, shipping method, and compliance documents before you place the order.

Features & Advantages

✅ 🗂️ Legacy Platform Depth: Four VGN Families, One SKU

The VGN-AR, VGN-CR, VGN-NR, and VGN-SZ represent four distinct chassis form factors produced across three model years, yet Sony standardized the battery bay geometry, connector pinout, and 6-cell 11.1V specification across all of them. For a distributor building out Sony VAIO legacy catalog coverage, this P/N is structurally efficient: fifteen OEM cross-references and four platform families resolved by a single line item. The BPS9 and BPS10 P/Ns are electrically identical and physically interchangeable — the distinction exists because Sony issued both designations during the production run of this platform, not because they represent different specifications. Stocking one verified SKU covers both.

✅ 🌍 Multi-Destination Export Documentation for a High-Volume Legacy Part

The BPS9/BPS10 platform generation was sold at high volume across North America, the EU, Australia, and Southeast Asia — its service demand therefore originates from multiple import jurisdictions simultaneously. We provide CE Declaration of Conformity, RoHS certificate, UN38.3 test summary, and MSDS/SDS records as a standard combined compliance package. For distributors managing regular shipments to multiple destination markets, documentation can be pre-addressed to your freight forwarder at the purchase order stage. At 49Wh, this pack falls within the IATA Section II threshold for lithium-ion air cargo, which applies a simplified declaration requirement relative to higher-Wh packs.

✅ 🔬 Cell Matching Protocol for a Platform That Runs Hot Under Load

The VGN-AR series in particular — a 17-inch multimedia platform with discrete GPU — places the battery under sustained load conditions that most ultraportable-focused aftermarket production does not account for. We grade all incoming cells for this P/N against a maximum internal resistance of 100mΩ per cell at 25°C and match pairs within a ±2mΩ tolerance before 3S2P assembly. Unmatched high-resistance cells in a pack servicing a GPU-active VGN-AR workload produce early voltage sag on the weaker parallel group, reducing usable runtime below rated capacity without triggering a BMS fault. Cell grading at intake is the production step that prevents this failure mode before assembly.

Packing & Delivery

Battery packing and warehouse stock ready for fast delivery and wholesale shipping orders

Lead Time & Shipping

  • In-stock items: Ship within 3 days
    For standard replacement models with available inventory.

  • Mass production orders: Ship within 7 days
    For regular models under confirmed specifications and packaging requirements.

  • Customized orders: Ship within 15 days
    For custom cell configuration, size, wire/connector, PCB/BMS, labeling, or packaging.

Note: Final dispatch time depends on total quantity, model complexity, packaging requirements, and shipping compliance documents. We will confirm the estimated shipping date (ETD) after order confirmation.

Available shipping methods:
  • Air freight (urgent, smaller volume)

  • Sea freight (cost-effective for bulk)

  • Rail / Truck (subject to destination)

  • Express channels

  • Documents available: UN38.3 / MSDS / Transport Test Report (if applicable)

  • Compliant packaging and carton labeling can be arranged based on the chosen shipping method.

EXW / FOB / CIF / DDP available

Packaging and shipping process for lithium replacement batteries: anti-static bag with foam protection, carton sealing, pallet wrapping, and air/sea/ground transport

FAQ

Q1: Will this battery produce a charging fault or power management error on VGN-AR or VGN-CR machines at first insertion?

The VGN-AR and VGN-CR platforms authenticate battery state through SMBus communication between the pack BMS and the embedded controller — the same protocol Sony used across the VGN generation. The parameters the EC checks are chemistry code, charge termination voltage, and the discharge floor register. We configure each unit’s BMS to Sony’s VGN-generation EC specification and validate the handshake on a representative VGN-CR reference unit during batch sign-off. This is the first-pass QA criterion for this P/N: packs that fail EC communication at that stage are removed before dispatch, not reworked into the batch.

Q2: VGP-BPS9 and VGP-BPS10 are listed as cross-compatible — are they genuinely interchangeable, or are there sub-models where only one fits?

They are genuinely electrically and physically interchangeable across the full VGN-AR, VGN-CR, VGN-NR, and VGN-SZ platform range. Sony issued both P/N designations during the production run of this platform generation — BPS10 appeared in later production batches of the same chassis families — but the voltage, capacity, connector pinout, and bay dimensions are identical between them. There are no sub-models in this generation that accept one but not the other. The BPL9 and BPL10 P/Ns denote the extended-capacity 9-cell variants, which protrude below the chassis; the BPS9 and BPS10 designations both refer to the standard 6-cell flush-fit configuration.

Q3: We need stock in both black and silver for a repair operation serving mixed VGN inventory — how are mixed-color orders handled?

Mixed-color orders are processed as a single purchase order. We maintain both VGP-BPS9/B (black) and VGP-BPS9/S (silver) as live wholesale-supply inventory — not produced to order — so both colors ship from the same dispatch. There is no per-color minimum quantity above the overall order MOQ, and no lead time difference between the two variants. If your operation also requires the 5200mAh upgraded-capacity version, that is produced as a custom build and can be included in the same order as a separate line item; standard lead time for that variant is 7–14 business days from order confirmation.

Q4: The VGN-AR is a 17-inch platform with discrete GPU — does this battery handle the higher sustained load that configuration draws?

Yes, and this is the specific use condition we design against for this P/N. The VGN-AR with discrete GPU can draw 40–55W under sustained load, which places higher continuous current demand on the pack than the VGN-NR or VGN-SZ platforms. Our cell grading protocol for this P/N screens all incoming cells to a maximum internal resistance of 100mΩ per cell at 25°C and matches pairs within ±2mΩ before 3S2P assembly. This tolerance prevents the voltage sag that occurs in unmatched-cell packs under sustained high-current draw — a condition that reduces usable runtime below rated capacity without the BMS registering a fault, and that is the primary cause of “battery replaced but runtime still short” complaints on this platform.

Q5: How should VGP-BPS9 units be stored if held in a parts bin for 45–90 days before fitting?

Store at 40–60% state of charge in a dry environment between 10°C and 25°C. We ship all units at approximately 50% SOC, which places them within the optimal lithium-ion storage window from the point of receipt. Storing at full charge keeps the cathode under sustained electrochemical stress and is the primary driver of capacity fade in shelf-stock batteries. For units held beyond 90 days, perform one conditioning cycle before fitting — charge to full, then allow the machine to discharge to the automatic low-battery cutoff. This resynchronizes the BMS fuel gauge register with the actual cell stack condition after the storage interval.

Q6: Does UN38.3 certification cover both black and silver variants under a single test document, and what is available for air freight compliance?

Yes. UN38.3 testing covers the electrochemical and mechanical properties of the cell pack — voltage, capacity, chemistry, BMS cutoff behavior, and mechanical integrity under transport stress. These are identical across both color variants; housing color is a cosmetic distinction with no bearing on the test criteria. A single UN38.3 test summary therefore covers both black and silver units under this P/N. We provide the UN38.3 test summary, CE Declaration of Conformity, RoHS certificate, and MSDS/SDS records as a combined compliance package at the purchase order stage. At 49Wh, this pack falls within the IATA Section II threshold for lithium-ion air cargo, which applies a simplified declaration requirement; we can confirm the applicable IATA PI section designation for your freight forwarder on request.

Related Products

Looking for more laptop battery models for distribution? Browse our wholesale laptop battery category for bulk supply and factory pricing.

Scroll to Top
Get In Touch
For supports or any questions:

Phone/Whatsapp/Wechat:

 

+86 13712040916

WhHan, China

3rd Floor, Building 1, Phase III, International Enterprise Center,Guanggu Avenue, East Lake New Tech Zone, Wuhan City, Hubei Province, China